Award Recipients

District Award of Merit

The District Award of Merit has been awarded to the following leaders in York District. For more information on this award, see our nominations page.

YearRecipients
2014Tammi Seymour
2013Denise Bastarache
2013Brian McEwen
2012Paul Bock
2012Blaine Porter
2012Rick Raynes
2011Holly Knight
2011Jody Hart
2011Dan Seymour
2010Pam Doyle
2010Bill Frederick
2010Ron Lance
2009Robin Bridge
2009Bryan Courtois
2009Patty Olsen
2008Rose McManus
2008Megan Segalla
2008Scott Valcourt
2007Denis Hamann
2007Bruce Theriault
2007Dennis Doyle
2006Diana Vermette
2006John Vermette
2006Dennis Poisson
2005Henry Zwetloot
2005Charlie LaCourse
2005Don Esson
2004MaryAnn Wade
2004George Fecteau
2004Yvette Tremblay
2003Phil Taschereau
2003David Dyer
2002Ed Guptill
2002Richard Lambert
2002Sharon Wiswell
2001Fred Chellis (deceased)
2001Lenny Niman (deceased)
2001Jim Pettry
2000Ernest Wiswell
1999Donna Pappas
1999Kathy Driscoll
1999Steven Huntress
1998Richard Foss
1998Beverly Esson
1998Susan Milinski
1997Francis "Mike" Milinski
1997Marc Bellefeuille
1997Marty Cain II
1996David Vining
1996Gerry Maraghy
1996W. Scott Gnade
1995Roger Gagne
1995Richard Parker
1995Carol Stacewiz
1994G. Bruce Nunan (deceased)
1994Linda Parker
1993Steve McManus
1993Rick Bourassa
1992Henry Hinrichsen
1992John Vermeulen
1992Wm. David Wade
1991Clint Staples
1991Rae Elbrader
1991Myron "Al" Elbrader
1990Wayne Holden
1990Dwain Sargent
1990Kris Ames
1989Sue Hunt
1989Michael Mirisola
1988Dana Wade
1988Erlane Sargent
1988Dave Hersom
1988Dave Sinclair
1988Edna "Teddy" Welch
1987John Welch
1987Elizabeth Jagger
1986Jim Dore
1986Al Edwards
1985Bill Thurnau
1985Dick Stacy
1985Dick Moore

Silver Beaver (from York District)

The Silver Beaver has been awarded to the following leaders from York District. For more information on this award, see our nominations page.

YearRecipient
2012Ron Lance
2009Richard Foss
2007Ed Guptil
2006Fred Chellis (deceased)
2002David Vining
2000Carl Gagnon
2000Roger Gagne
2000Donald Burgess
1998W. David Wade
1998George Normandeau (deceased)
1998Michael Mirisola
1998Wayne P. Holden
1997Linda Parker
1997Stephen McManus
1996John Vermeulen
1996Clinton Staples
1995Dana Wade (deceased)
1992David L. Sinclair
1991Elizabeth Jagger
1990Richard Moore
1988John Welch
1988Maurice C.E. Roux (deceased)
1987Richard E. Stacy
1987Breen Savage
1985Michael Thibeau Sr
1984Paul P. Stark Jr
1983Everett Stone (deceased)
1983Peter Burr
1981Frank Vail
1980Edward Schafer (deceased)
1979Joseph P.L. Bastarache (deceased)
1977Yonka Story (deceased)
1976Russell Rumney
1975Quinton J. Wilson Sr
1975Clyde Smith
1974Sherman N. Hysler (deceased)
1973Percy Story (deceased)
1973Fred W. Palmer
1973H. Donald James
1973Albert Beety
1973Therese G. Bastarache (Silver Fawn)
1973Edwin Ackroyd
1969Ralph Goodwin (deceased)
1968Clarence E. Grover
1965Herbert B. Knowles
1964Frank Farr
1963Ralph Booth
1961Napoleon Rousseau
1960John E. Hill
1957Robert G. Raeside
1956Harry Henderson
1955Howard A. Long
1953Lowell Hodsdon (Hudson?) (deceased)
1951Joseph T. Small (deceased)
1949Joseph G. Deering (deceased)
1948Albert Rohaut (deceased)
1944Myron M. Shaffer (Schafer?) (deceased)
1943C. Millard Neal (deceased)
1942Elliot Freeman (deceased)
1939Charles Diggery
1937William S. Nutter (deceased)
1932Rev. Henry G. Clark (deceased)